Here Media
Here Media


privacy policy    |    user agreement    |    community guidelines    |    legal notice


Here Media Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 16, 2013

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for Here Media Inc. ("Here Media"), including the types of information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such collection, use and disclosure. In this policy, "Here Media" refers to Here Media Inc. and its subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership. We may also refer to Here Media as "we" or "us" or “our.”

Unless a separate privacy policy is specifically noted, this Privacy Policy applies to all of the products and services of Here Media, including Heremedia.com, Gay.com, Gay.net, Out.com, Advocate.com and all country-specific or foreign language versions of these websites, web plug-ins and applications, mobile services, applications for smartphones, tablets and other mobile devices, and any other features, content, or applications offered from time to time by Here Media (the “Services”).

You should read this Privacy Policy carefully before using any of our Services. By using our Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, which covers the following:

1. Types of Information We Collect About You
2. How We Collect Your Information
3. How We Use Your Information
4. How Your Information Is Shared
5. Your Choices and Controls
6. Privacy Policies of Linked Sites and Advertisers
7. Children’s Privacy
8. Data Security
9. International Transfer of Data
10. Notice to California Residents
11. Changes to This Privacy Policy
12. How to Contact Us

1. Types of Information We Collect About You

When you use the Services, we may collect two basic types of information: personally identifiable information (PII) and non-personally identifiable information (Non-PII). PII consists of any information that can be used to specifically identify you as an individual, whereas Non-PII consists of activity or aggregate information that does not reveal your identity. We collect the following categories of information:

Linking Information. We may link your PII with your activities in the course of providing the Services to you (such as purchase history, what content you viewed, which web pages you visited, or things you click on or search).

Location Information. If you give us permission, we may collect, store and share your precise geographic location for certain Services. Many devices will indicate through an icon when location services are operating. If you allow these services, we may determine your location either through the GPS in your mobile devise or through an approximation of your location based on the IP address of your general location. We use this information to provide the requested location-based service, not to identify you. Examples of requested location-based services include:

2. How We Collect Your Information

Information You Provide. We collect information you provide to us when you request products, services or information from us, register with us, participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications), the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this Privacy Policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform's privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications. You can always refuse to supply information, with the caveat that it may prevent you from using certain Services.

Information Collected Automatically. When you access the Services (including on third-party sites and platforms), we collect certain technical information in order to analyze the usage of our Services, provide a more personalized experience, and manage advertising. Types of technologies used to automatically collect information include:

Information From Others. We also obtain information from business partners, contractors and other third parties to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. For example, we purchase marketing data about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you, to create more tailored advertising and products. We also collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us, such as their name, address and email address. If you use our Services to send others (friends, relatives, colleagues, etc.) a product as a gift, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of each such recipient in order to process those requests or facilitate future activities.

3. How We Use Your Information

We may use information we collect about you to:

4. How Your Information Is Shared

Personally Identifiable Information. We do not share your PII with others except as follows:

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may share Non-PII under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with all any of our companies or third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising with our Services including on our and third party websites and apps, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine Non-PII with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, Non-PII, or PII in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.

Profile and Other Information You Share. For certain Services (e.g. Gay.com) your member profile information will be public and other users of the Services can see your profile information. Do not include information in your profile that you want to keep private. You may also choose to share information with others via email, chat rooms, personal ads or message boards. We cannot control the actions of others with whom you choose to share your information and cannot guarantee that the content you share will not be viewed by others within or outside our Services. Any information shared publicly may be indexed by internet search engines such as Google.

5. Your Choices and Controls

You may exercise certain choices and controls regarding the collection, use and sharing of your information. Please know, however, that if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, you may be unable to use some of our Services because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member, purchase products or services, participate in a contest, promotion, survey or sweepstakes, ask a question, or initiate other transactions on our websites or apps. Your controls and choices may include:

Please note that changes to your personal information, deleting your account, or opting out of receipt of promotional communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies and you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

6. Privacy Policies of Linked Sites and Advertisers

There are a number of places on our websites and apps where you may click on a link to access other products or services that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement on one of our websites, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party products and services may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities in connection with their products and services. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third party products and services.

7. Children’s Privacy

Children under the age of 13 should not use our Services at any time. Here Media does not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly remove the information.

Certain Services, such as the website Gay.com and its related apps, are restricted to individuals age 18 and above. Please review our User Agreement for additional information about user eligibility.

8. Data Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your PII against unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.

9. International Transfer of Data

Because certain Services are global, information about you that we collect or that you submit may be transferred to, processed in, and held in countries other than the one in which you reside. By using the Services, you explicitly consent to such use of your information. This Privacy Policy complies with the EU Safe Harbor Privacy Framework of the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection.

10. Notice to California Residents

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, a California resident has the right to request and obtain either (1) information about certain companies' disclosures of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes, or (2) access to a cost-free means of preventing such disclosures. You may request that Here Media Inc. not disclose your personal information to third parties, either at the time you register an account with us or by writing to us at: 10990 Wilshire Blvd., Penthouse, Los Angeles, CA 90024.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on the applicable Services. If the change materially affects registered users, we will require you to indicate your acceptance of the changes by way of “click and accept” or similar affirmative action. If you do not agree to the changes made to our privacy practices, you should discontinue your use of the Services. All changes will become effective immediately or upon a Member’s confirmed acceptance, as applicable. Changes will not apply retroactively.

12. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by postal mail as follows:

Here Media Inc.
Attention: Customer Care
10990 Wilshire Blvd. Penthouse
Los Angeles, CA 90024

 

 

 

Here Media Inc    |    10990 Wilshire Boulevard, Penthouse    |    Los Angeles, CA 90024    |    Phone: (310) 806-4288    |    Fax: (310) 806-4268

Career Opportunities    |    For Investor Relations, visit the Investor Center Homepage